The Texas Judicial System
[…] 116
t h e t e x a s j u d i c i a l s y s t e m : r e co m m e n dat i o n s f o r r e f o r m
364 Id. § 82.001(b).
365 Id. § 82.004.
366 Id. § 81.011(c).
367 Id. § 81.051.
368 Id. §§ 81.071, 81.076(b).
369 Id. § 81.072(a), (b).
370 Id. § 81.072(c).
371 Tex. R. Disciplinary P. 7.01, reprinted in Tex. Gov’t Code, tit. 2, subtit. G app. A-1.
372 Tex. Gov’t Code § 81.072(d).
373 Tex. Const. art. V, § 1-a(11).
374 See Tex. Code Jud. Conduct, reprinted in Tex. Gov’t Code, tit. 2, subtit. G app. B.
375 Tex. Const. art. V, § 1-a(2).
376 Id. § 31(b).
377 Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.004(a). The Legislature also may delegate to the Supreme Court the power to promulgate other rules as may
be prescribed by law or by the constitution. Tex. Const. art. V, § 31(c); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.003(b) (allowing the court to
“make and enforce all necessary rules of practice and procedure…for the government of the supreme court and all other courts of
the state to expedite the dispatch of business in those courts.”)
378 See Tex. R. Civ. P. 2 (providing for applicability of rules of civil procedure to “all actions of a civil nature” after September 1, 1941);
3 Tex. B.J. 517 (Oct. 1940) (publication of original Rules of Civil Procedure); Sup. Ct. of Tex., Order re: New Rules of Evidence, 641