The Texas Judicial System
[…] Id.
24 Tex. Const. art. V, § 2(a), (c). The concurrence of five justices is necessary to decide a case, but the Court may sit “in sections” to
“hear argument of causes and to consider applications for writs of error or other preliminary matters.” Id. § 2(a). The Court has
not chosen to sit “in sections” but hears all cases with the full complement of justices.
25 Id. § 2(b).
26 Id. § 2(c). The eight justices other than the chief justice hold “places numbered consecutively beginning with Place 2,” which are
used for identification on the primary and general election ballots. Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.015.
27 Tex. Const. art. V, § 2(c). The constitution does not require partisan elections, but requires only that the justices be “elected…by
the qualified voters of the state at a general election.” Id.
28 Id. art. IV, § 12; art. V, § 28(a).
29 Id. art. V, § 3(a); Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.001(a); Head v. State, 147 Tex. Crim. 594, 595, 183 S.W.2d 570, 571 (1944) (Juvenile
Delinquency Act is a civil statute and cases arising under the act are civil); see also Dendy v.