An Interstate Comparison of Property and Casualty Prompt-Pay Laws
[…] Again, the litigation explosion is being pursued by attorneys who are exploiting the unusually vast and consumer-friendly collection of actions and remedies available to insurance policyholders under Texas law. ■

ENDNOTES

1 See Tex. H.B. 417, 63rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 143, § 1, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 322, 326-27 (cause of action codified at Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50).
2 See id. at 323-24 (general prohibition on false, misleading, and deceptive acts codified at Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(a) and “laundry list” codified at Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(b)). The laundry list included, for example, “passing off goods or services as those of another”; “causing confusion or misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services”; “representing that goods are original or new if they are deteriorated, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand.” See id.
3 See id. at 327 (codified at Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(b)).
4 See id. (codified at Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(a)(4)).
5 See Tex. Ins. Code art. 21.21, § 5 (now codified at Tex. Ins. Code § 541.101).
6 See id.