An Interstate Comparison of Property and Casualty Prompt-Pay Laws
[…] AdmIn. Code 919.50 (within 30 days after affirmation of liability if the amount is determined and not in dispute); mICh. ComP. lAws § 500.2006 (60 days after receipt of a satisfactory proof of loss); n.J. AdmIn. Code § 11:2-17.7(f) (10 working days from receipt by insurer of agreement to settle claim); ohIo AdmIn. Code rule no. 3901-1-54(G)(6) (10 days after acceptance of claim if amount is determined and not in dispute).
129 See Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542.058, 542.060(a).
130 See Part IV.B, infra.
131 See Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542.058 (“insurer shall pay damages and other items a provided by Section 542.060” if insurer does not pay claim within statutory timeframe); 542.060 (requiring penalty payment by “an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy”); see also Cox Operating, L.L.C. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co., 795 F.3d 496, 508 (5th Cir. 2015) (holding that any violation of the prompt-pay statute begins accrual of statutory interest even though the carrier did not yet have final proof of loss from the insured).